Tim Roda | Resume

EDUCATION
2004-2005
Archie Bray Foundation

2004
Master of Fine Arts Program (Ceramics) University of Washington

2002
Bachelor of Fine Art Degree (Ceramics) Pennsylvania State University, University Park, PA

2001
Haystack Mountain School of Crafts with Arthur Gonzalez, Kiki Smith Scholarship

ONE–PERSON EXHIBITIONS
2012
The Butcher's Block, Nasim Weiler Contemporary, Galerie Anita Beckers, Frankfurt, Germany
An Overview of Works by Tim Roda, Greg Kucera Gallery, Seattle, Washington

2011
Cooperations Ferenbalm-gurbrustation, Karlsruhe, Germany

2010
Games of Antiquities Gasser Grunert, New York, NY
Famiglia Lavenderia / Family Laundry Angell Gallery, Toronto Canada

2009
Greg Kucera Gallery, Seattle, WA
Galerie Michael Janssen, Berlin, Germany
Daniel Cooney Fine Art in New York

2008
Photographs – Art Agents Gallery – Hamburg, Germany (May 28)
Photographs – Ferenbalm–Gurbrustation – Karlsruhe, Germany (January)

2007
Family Album — Gasser   Grunert – New York, NY (October 9)
Limited Edition, Chashama Artist   Residence Program – Harlem, NY
Family Matters, Charleston Heights Art Center Gallery – Las Vegas, NV
Family Album, Museum of Contemporary Photography – Chicago, IL

2006
Greg Kucera Gallery, Seattle, WA
Klemens Gasser & Tanja Grunert Inc., New York, NY
Collaborations: Photographs by Tim Roda, Ohio State University, Newark, OH
Sculpture, Texas State University, San Marcos, TX
Art Agents Gallery, Hamburg, Germany

2005
Eastern Washington University, Cheney, WA
NCECA, The American Dime Museum, Baltimore
Greg Kucera Gallery, Seattle, WA
Klemens Gasser   Tanja Grunert Inc., New York, NY

2004
Timothy Roda, Louise Jones Brown Gallery, Duke University, Durham, NC
Family Album, The Greg Kucera Gallery, Seattle WA

2003
Reverberation, UC Gallery, University of Montana, Missoula

2002
Adam & Art, Interactive Thesis Exhibition, Bellefonte, PA

2001
Clay Objects, Patterson Gallery, Penn State University

GROUP EXHIBITIONS
2013
Uncanny Congruences, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park, PA

2012
Polish Biennale 2012, Poland
Selected Group Show, Daniel Cooney Fine Art, New York, NY

2009
Artist as Performer, Houston Center for Photography, Houston, TX

2008
Confrontational Ceramic — Westchester Arts Council, Westchester Arts Exchange, New York

2007
Jamie Angell Gallery – Toronto, Canada
Photography Biennial, Nine to Watch from the Pacific Northwest, Whatcom Museum Bellingham, Washington
FOTO.KUNST vorläufiger Arbeitstitel, Essl Museum – Austria, Europe
Other Artists participating: Gezeigt werden u.a. Werke von Valerie BĂ©lin, Jean Marc Bustamente, Gregory Crewdson, Judy Dater, Elger Esser, Nan Goldin, Andreas Gursky, Mike Kelley, Marie—Jo Lafontaine, Brandon Lattu, Paul McCarthy, Miao Xiaochun, Tracey Moffat, Thomas Ruff, Cindy Sherman, Thomas Struth, Sam Talor Wood.
smART Moody Gallery- Houston, TX
Harlem HOAST, Gallery 461, Harlem, NY
Summertime and the, Ferenbalm-Gurbru Station, Karksruhe, Germany
Coercive Atmospherics, D.U.M.B.O. Art Center – Brooklyn, NY

2006
Top 10, Jamie Angell Gallery – Toronto, Canada
Fascade, Soil Gallery, Seattle, WA
Made in Seattle, Seattle Art Museum, WA.
Sensibility, NCECA Conference, Portland, OR.
Deconstruction and Reconstruction: The Family Experience, Florida State University Museum of Fine Arts, Tallahassee, FL

2004
The Archie Bray Foundation: Present and Past, The Clay Studio of Missoula, MT
Perchance to Dream, Society for Contemporary Craft, Pittsburgh, PA
MFA Annual 2004, Henry Art Gallery, University of Washington, Seattle, WA
C.A.A. Northwest Regional, Jacob Lawrence Gallery Juror: Beth Sellars

2003
Jacob Lawrence Gallery, Juror: Greg Kucera, University of Washington, Seattle
Young Seattle Artists, Howard House, Seattle WA
Fall Opening, Ceramic Metal Arts Building, University of Washington
Ceramic Metal Arts Building, University of Washington
Germinate, Bemis Gallery, Seattle; juried by Doug Jeck
Osmosis, Ceramic Metal Arts Gallery, University of Washington, Seattle
Works in Progress, Jacob Lawrence Gallery, University of Washington, Seattle
19th Annual Lewis–Clark Juried Art Exhibition, Lewiston, ID; juried by Junette Dahmen, Bernice Harris, Julie Hartwig, and Jane Herwegh

2002
Penn State Juried Show, Zoller Gallery, Penn State University

2001
Faces III, Period Gallery, Omaha, NE
39th Annual Summer Arts Festival Exhibition of Lancaster County, Lancaster Art Gallery, PA
The Pittsburgh Clay Place, Pittsburgh PA
Associated Artists of Pittsburgh, National Society of Arts and Letters, Carnegie Museum of Art, Pittsburgh PA

2000
38th Annual Summer Arts Festival Exhibition of Lancaster County, Lancaster Art Gallery, PA

1995
The Corcoran Gallery of Art, The Library of Congress, Washington, D.C.; juried by Tim Rollins and others

AWARDS
2012
Kennedy Family Fellowship, Artist in Residence University of South Florida, Tampa, FL

2008
Fulbright Full Grant

2005 - 06
The Marie Walsh Sharpe Art Foundation, New York City
2004
Nordstrom Recognition Award and Grant

2003
The Marsh Scholarship in Art

2001
Kiki Smith Scholarship, Full Scholarship to Haystack Mountain School of Crafts
Barbara J. Gohn Award for outstanding artistic achievement

PUBLICATIONS
2004
Seattle Post–Intelligencer, WA June 11th page 18, by: Regina Hackett
Seattle Weekly, WA June 2-8, page 74 by: Andrew Engelson
The Stranger, WA May 27th by: Emily Hall
MFA Catalog, page 6 by: Jim Demetre

2003
The Seattle Times, WA December 12th by: Mathew Kangas
Montana Kaimin, MT December 5th by: Ira Sather-Olson
Ceramics Monthly December page 83
University Week, WA, January 23rd by: Kathy Sauber

2001
Lancaster New Era, PA, June 14th by: Jane Holahan “Eye Opener”

2000
Lancaster New Era, PA June 22nd “Canvassing the Creators”
The Daily Collegian, PA, John McGregor

1995
Lancaster New Era, PA, February 10th , 1995, by: David O’ Connor
Lancaster New Era, PA, February 16th , 1995, by: Diane M. Bitting “Best of the Best” Juried Show