Born in 1967 in Seattle, WA; lives and works in Portland

1994-96 MFA in Painting and Printmaking, Yale University School of Art, New Haven, Connecticut
1990-92 AFA in Museum Studies, Institute of American Indian Arts, Santa Fe, New Mexico
1986-90 BS in Speech Communications and Art, Willamette University, Salem, Oregon

Site Santa Fe, Santa Fe, NM

Receiver, Greg Kucera Gallery, Seattle
Receiver, C.N. Gorman Museum at University of California Davis, Davis, CA

Cross Currents, Center for Visual Art, Metropolitan State University of Denver, Denver CO

Skywalker/Skyscraper, PDX Contemporary Art, Portland, OR
Lodge, Hallie Ford Museum of Art, Willamette University, Salem, OR
Cradle, Greg Kucera Gallery, Seattle, WA
Marker, PDX Contemporary Art, Portland, OR
Forget-Me-Not, Holter Museum of Art, Helena, MT
Forget-Me-Not, Tamastslikt Cultural Institute, Pendleton, OR
Forget-Me-Not: Northwest Museum, Spokane, Washington
Heirloom, Curated by Stephen Glueckert, Missoula Museum of Art, Missoula, MT
Pendleton Stories, Pendleton Center for the Arts, Pendleton, OR
Portraits: Greg Kucera Gallery, Seattle, Washington
Blanket Stories: Homestead, Center for the Arts, Jackson Hole Art Association, Jackson, Wyoming
Blanket Stories: Compass, Wright Museum of Art, Beloit college, Beloit, Wisconsin
Custodian, Installation, Think Tank Education Space, Seattle Art Museum, Seattle, Washington
Tread Lightly, PDX Contemporary Art, Portland, Oregon
Blanket Stories: Almanac, Nicolaysen Museum of Art, Curated by Ben Mitchel, Casper, Wyoming; traveling to
the Boise Art Museum, Curated by Sandy Harthorn, Boise, Idaho
Blanket Stories: Album, Sun Valley Center for the Arts, Curated by Jennifer Gately, Ketchum, Idaho
Blanket Stories: Ladder, Curated by Margaret Archuleta, Institute of American Indian Arts
Museum, Santa Fe, New Mexico
Blanket Stories: Receiving, Curated by Linda Tesner, Hoffman Gallery, Lewis and Clark College, Portland,
Continuum: Blanket Stories, Curated by Truman Lowe, Smithsonian National Museum of the American Indian,
NY, New York
Blanket Stories: Sewing Bee, Interstate Firehouse Cultural Center, Portland, Oregon
Letter Ghosts and Recent Work, Clatsop Community College Gallery, Astoria, Oregon
Blanket Stories, PDX Gallery, Portland, Oregon
Stack, Evergreen Galleries, Evergreen State College, Olympia, Washington
PDX Window Project, PDX Gallery, Portland, Oregon
Governors Gallery, Coordinated by the Oregon Arts Commission, Salem, Oregon
Sleep and Sleeplessness, PDX Gallery, Portland, Oregon
Courier, Skagit Valley College, Mount Vernon, Washington
Pedestrian, An In Situ Portland Project: Solo installation: River Overlook Park, Portland, Oregon
Courier, PDX Contemporary Art, Portland, Oregon
Navigation, Friendly House, Portland, Oregon
Introductory Show, two-artist exhibition: PDX Contemporary Art, Portland, Oregon

Sakahan, National Gallery of Canada, Ottawa, Canada
Changing Hands 3, Museum of Art and Design, New York, NY, curated by David
McFadden and Ellen Taubman (traveling)
Shapeshifting: Transformations in Native American Art, Peabody Essex Museum, Salem, MA, curated by Karen Kramer Russell
oomph: enthusiasm, vigor, or energy. sex appeal: Anna Gray + Ryan Wilson Paulsen, Arcy Douglass, James Lavadour, Tad Savinar, Storm Tharp, Marie Watt, PDX Contemporary Art, Portland, OR
Bonnie Bronson Fellows: 20 Years, Hoffman Gallery, Lewis and Clark College, Portland, OR
Hiding Places: Memory in the Arts, John Michael Kohler Arts Center, Sheboygan, WI
Counting Coup, Museum of Contemporary Native Art, Santa Fe, NM, curated by Ryan Rice
Seattle as Collector: Seattle Office of Arts & Cultural Affairs Turns 40, Seattle Art Museum, Seattle, WA
Close Encounters: The Next 500 Years, Plug in Institute of Contemporary Art, Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada
Vantage Point: The Contemporary Native Art Collection, Smithsonian National Museum of the American Indian, Washington, D.C.
When Dog Turns to Wolf, David Krut Projects, New York, NY
Show of Hands: Northwest Women Artists 1880-2010, Whatcom Museum, Bellingham, WA
Migrations: New Directions in Native Art, Sheldon Museum of Art, Lincoln, Nebraska
Twisted Path, Abbe Museum, Bar Harbor, Maine
Modern Art, Modern Lives: Then and Now, Austin Museum of Art, Austin, Texas, Curated by Andrea Mellard
Contemporary NW Art Award, Portland Art Museum, Portland, Oregon, Curated by Jennifer Gately
Distaff Tool Kit: Traveling Exhibition, Curated by Rickie Solinger
Women’s Work: Contemporary Women Printmakers from the Collections of Jordan D. Schnitzer and his
Family Foundation, The Art Gym, Marylhurst University, Organized by Terri M. Hopkins (Director, The Art Gym) &
John Olbrantz (Maribeth Collins Director of the Hallie Ford Museum of Art at Willamette University)
Tradition and Change: A survey of Contemporary American Indian Art, Northwest Museum of Arts &
Culture, Spokane, Washington
Oh So Iroquois, Curated by Ryan Rice, Ottawa Gallery, Ottawa, Canada
Northwest Biennial, Tacoma Art Museum, Tacoma, Washington
No Reservations, Curated by Richard Klein, Aldrich Museum of Art, Ridgefield, Connecticut
Migrations: Traveling group exhibition, University Gallery, Organized by Marge Devon (Director, Tamarind Institute),
Albuquerque, New Mexico
Neo-Sincerity: The difference between the comic and the cosmic is a single letter, ApexArt, Curated by
Amei Wallach, New York, New York
Crow’s Shadow Institute Print Biennial, Hailey Ford Museum, Salem, Oregon
Everything is Drawing, Curated by Rebecca Dobkins, Hailey Ford Museum, Salem, Oregon
Artists Select: Invitational Group Show, Cumberland Gallery, Nashville, Tennessee
Artists in Residence, Oregon College of Art and Craft, Portland, Oregon
Craft Biennial, Oregon College of Art and Craft, Portland, Oregon
Building Tradition, Tacoma Art Museum, Tacoma, Washington
Form to Function, Kohler Gallery, Sheboygan, Michigan
18 Women Artists, Clatsop Community College, Astoria, Oregon
Sitka Center Invitational, The World Forestry Center, Portland, Oregon
Sitka Collaboration Exhibition, Pacific Northwest College of Art, Portland, Oregon
Slowness, The Art Gym, Marylhurst University, Marylhurst, Oregon
New American Paintings: Juried Exhibition-in-Print: curated by Lisa Dennison, deputy Director and Chief Curator
of the Solomon Guggenheim Museum, Open Studios Press, Boston, MA
Faculty Exhibition, North View Gallery, Portland Community College, Sylvania Campus, Portland, Oregon
Inaugural Exhibition, Open Studios Gallery, Boston, and Massachusetts
The Bellevue Annual, Bellevue Museum of Art, Bellevue, Washington
Horse Tales, curated by Ezra Shales, Katonah Museum of Art, Katonah, New York
Contemporary Skeins, curated by Heather Rogers, Contemporary Craft Gallery,
Portland, Oregon
PDX at CCC, Clatsop Community College, Astoria, Oregon
Open Walls, Portland Institute for Contemporary Art, Portland, Oregon
Traditional & Contemporary Native Women Artists, Museum of Anthropology, Washington State University,
Pullman, Washington
Circle of Friends, curated by Lillian Pitt: Bush Barn Gallery, Salem, Oregon.
Introductory Show: two-artist exhibition: PDX Contemporary Art, Portland, Oregon
Time and Materials, The Art Gym, Marylhurst University, Marylhurst, Oregon
The Uncommon Book, Sun Valley Center for the Arts and Humanities, Sun Valley, ID
The Oregon Biennial: Traveling group exhibition, curated by Katherine Kanjo: Portland Art Museum, Portland,
Oregon; Schneider Museum of Art, Ashland, Oregon; University of Oregon Museum, Eugene, Oregon; Hallie Brown
Ford Museum of Art, Salem, Oregon
State of the Nations, Plan B Evolving Arts, Santa Fe, New Mexico
Traditions and Transitions, Brattleboro Museum of Art, Brattleboro, Vermont
MFA Thesis Exhibition, Yale University Art and Architecture Gallery, New Haven, CT

Smithsonian Artist Research Fellowship, Aspen, CO
Crow's Shadow Institute Printmaking Residency, Pendleton, OR
Artistic Innovation Grant, Native Arts & Cultures Foundation, Vancouver, WA
Fabric Workshop + Museum, Residency, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Bonnie Bronson Fellowship Award, Portland, Oregon
Oregon Arts Commission, Oregon Individual Artist Opportunity Grant
Regional Arts and Culture Council, Individual Artist Project Grant
Willamette University, Ford Building Art Commission, Salem, Oregon
Patron Print, Gilkey Center, Portland Art Museum, Portland, Oregon
Lower East Side Printshop Residency, New York, New York
Fabric Workshop + Museum, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Anonymous Was A Woman, New York, New York
Artist in Residence, Wright Museum of Art, Beloit College, Beloit Wisconsin
National Museum of the American Indian and the Art in Embassies, Tamarind Institute Print Project, Albuquerque,
NM; Washington, D.C.; and embassy locations throughout the globe.
Tamarind Institute, Printmaking Residency, Albuquerque, New Mexico
Joan Mitchell Foundation Fellowship, New York, New York
Seattle Art Museum Betty Bowen Memorial Award, Seattle, Washington
Eiteljorg Museum Artist Fellowship Recipient (Jurors: Patterson Sims, Amei Wallach,Margaret Archuleta, Rick
Bartow), Curator: Jennifer Campo McNutt, Eiteljorg Museum, Indianapolis, Indiana
Visual Artist Fellowship, Oregon Arts Commission, Salem, Oregon
Regional Arts and Culture Council: Project & Professional Development Grants Recipient, Portland, OR
Full-year Professional Sabbatical: Portland Community College, Portland, Oregon
Crow's Shadow Institute: Printmaking Residency, Pendlelton, Oregon
Senior Residency & Fellowship: Oregon College of Art and Craft, Portland, Oregon
Crow's Shadow Institute: Printmaking Residency with Frank Janzen, Tamarind Master Printer, Pendleton
Sitka Center for Art and Ecology: Printmaking residency with Julia D'Amario, Pace Editions Master Printer,
Otis, Oregon
Vermont Studio Center: Full Fellowship
Regional Arts & Culture Council: Individual Artist Project Grant
Regional Arts & Culture Council: In Situ Portland Project Grant
Yale University: Elizabeth Cranfield Hicks Award for Drawing
College Art Association: Professional Development Fellowship
Skowhegan School of Painting and Sculpture: Full Fellowship